On 13.09.2022, Ambassador Mahir Aliyev met with Ahmed Daahir Mohamed, Chargé d'affaires of Somalia in the United Arab Emirates
During the meeting, A.D.Mohamed emphasized that they are satisfied with the high-level relations between Somalia and Azerbaijan within the framework of international organizations, especially the UN and the OIC, and they highly appreciate Azerbaijan's support to the country. He pointed out that they are glad that Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity.
Taking into account the experience of Azerbaijan in the oil industry and its position in the world in this field, he noted that they wish to cooperate with our country in the field of oil production, training of oil specialists and the use of the most modern technology in this direction.
Ambassador Mahir Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan highly appreciates the cooperation with Somalia and emphasized that the support given by this country to Azerbaijan within the framework of international organizations, especially against Armenia's aggression, is of great importance for our country. Noting that Azerbaijan has a rich history of oil, he drew attention to the fact that leading universities in the field of oil operate in our country and that students from Somalia have the opportunity to study there.
Later, the Somali diplomat was given detailed information about Armenia's aggression against our country and the recent processes.