100th anniversary of the birth of the legendary partisan Ahmadiyya Mikayil oglu Jabrailov
This year marks the 100th anniversary of the birth of the brave son of the Azerbaijani people, a prominent representative of the anti-fascist resistance movement during the Second World War, the legendary partisan Ahmadiyya Mikayil oglu Jabrailov.
On August 11, 2020, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, signed an Order “On the celebration of the 100th anniversary of Ahmadiyya Jabrailov”.
Ahmadiyya Jabrailov was born in Okhud village of Sheki region. Ahmadiyya Jabrailov, who voluntarily went to the front to defend the country with the outbreak of World War II, later took an active part in the French Resistance.
Ahmadiyya Jabrailov had a brave career as a brave son of the Azerbaijani people, who made a great contribution to rescuing mankind from the terrible threat of fascism in the twentieth century and the victory over Nazism. Ahmadiyya Jabrailov's bravery in numerous intelligence operations was highly appreciated. The French government has awarded him with eight military awards. The memory of our compatriot, who was awarded orders and medals of the French state, was also immortalized among the participants of the Resistance Movement. Mikayil Jabrailov, the son of Ahmadiyya Jabrailov, who sacrificed his life in the battles against armenian occupiersfor the protection of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country, was one of the first National Heroes of Azerbaijan.
The bravery of Ahmadiyya Jabrailov, who carried the heroic traditions of our people far beyond the borders of Azerbaijan, is a shining symbol of courage and bravery for a strong soldier of the Azerbaijani Army who is able to liberate our occupied lands by aremnians at any time.