Ambassador Maher Aliyev met UAE Undersecretary of the Ministry of Tolerance Ms. Afra Assabiri
Ambassador Mr. Maher Aliyev called on Ms. Afra Assabiri, Undersecretary, Ministry of Tolerance, UAE on 17.06.2019. In a meeting that proceeded in a cordial atmosphere the Azerbaijani  diplomat said that the ideas of multiculturalism and tolerance dominate in his country and all ethnical and religious groups peacefully live in Azerbaijan. It was noted that number of events with participation of prominent political, religious and public figures have been held in Azerbaijan on the very subject. Stressing upon the fact that 2019 was announced as a Year of Tolerance in UAE, Ambassador noted that the delegation lead by Chairman of Caucasian Muslim Board Allahshukur Pashazadeh attended in the month of February the “International Interfaith Meeting on Human Fraternity” Conference that was inaugurated by Pope Francis and Dr Ahmad Al Tayeb, Grand Imam of the Al Azhar Al Sharif.
On her turn, the Undersecretary Afra Assabiri apprised about the atmosphere of tolerance in UAE and also shared her memories of Azerbaijan visit, where she was on official trip.
The two sides discussed means to develop cooperation between the two countries in the field of multiculturalism and tolerance.