Ban on UAE Citizen to enter Azerbaijan removed upon his apology for visiting territories of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia
A citizen of the United Arab Emirates, Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla addressed a letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan asking for a removal of his name from the “List of foreign citizens illegally visited the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
In his letter, Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla, noted that he travelled to Nagorno-Karabakh in 2015 and he was unaware about the consequences of that visit. He underlined that this visit shall not give a meaning of disrespect for the Republic of Azerbaijan and its people.
Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla reaffirming his full respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, its laws and regulations, expressed his apology to the Government and People of Azerbaijan for an unauthorized visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Expressing regrets for this visit Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla mentioned that his visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia in no way served for the promotion of illegal regime established in the seized lands of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, he attested that he would refrain from such visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the future. Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla also asked for permission to visit our country in the future.
Appeal by Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla was considered and the decision was made to remove his name from the list.