Restaurant of Azerbaijani cuisine “Café Baku” opened at Dubai’s City Walk
Grand opening of the “Cafe Baku” of Azerbaijani cuisine held on October 21, 2017 at one of the famous places of Dubai City Walk. Interier of the restaurant has been designed by the Ukrainian designer Denis Belenko. Cafe Baku imports all fresh products from Azerbaijan in order to deliver the real taste of the Azerbaijani dishes, which have become popular among the people of UAE and Dubai in particular. Chef of the restaurant is Namig Mammadhuseynov, experienced cook from Azerbaijan.
His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid al Maktoum was one of the first visitors of Cafe Baku. Sheikh Mohammed honoured the restaurant with his visit, where he had lunch.
In occasion of the grand opening legendary jazz group of Azerbaijan RAST performed a live concert at the City Walk square.
Ambassador Dashgin Shikarov and diplomats of the Azerbaijan Embassy in UAE took part at the grand opening together with the invited guests from Azerbaijan and UAE.