Azerbaijan delegation attended IDEX 2017 exhibition
An Azerbaijani delegations attended IDEX-2017, the only international defence exhibition and conference in the Middle East and North Africa region, which kicked off in Abu Dhabi on February 19, 2017. Azerbaijan is represented by four delegations led by Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov, Chief of State Border Service Elchin Guliyev, Advisor of the Minister of Defence Production Azad Mammadov and Director of the Department of Ministry of Internal Affairs Elchin Hasanov.
IDEX 2017 demonstrates the latest technology across land, sea and air sectors of defence. It is a unique platform to establish and strengthen relationships with government departments, businesses and armed forces throughout the region.
IDEX is held under the patronage of Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces.
IDEX will continue its work till February 23, 2017.