Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met with Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi, Minister of State for Tolerance of United Arab Emirates (UAE) on the sidelines of the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) held in Baku
During the meeting the sides expressed satisfaction on the succesful development of relations between the two countries and the existence of partnership and friendly relations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the importance of the efficient use of existing capacity for expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UAE.
Mrs. Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi praised the work of the VII Global Forum held in Baku.
The sides mentioned that visa facilitation for the citizens of both countries and raising the number of air flights, will increase mutual tourist visits.
They also stressed the importance of successful cooperation between the two countries within international organizations and exchanged views on issues related to joint investments on various projects and implementation of joint projects.