Report of Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov talked on the phone with Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany and the acting OSCE Chairman, as well as Herbert Salber, Special Representative of the EU for the South Caucasus.
Foreign Minister briefed his counterparts about the tension in the line of contact. He mentioned that targeting civilians in the territories adjacent to the frontline area, Armenia opened intensive heavy weapons fire at the positions of Azerbaijan’s armed forces.
Foreign Minister emphasized that the armed forces of Azerbaijan have taken the necessary counter measures to ensure the safety of civilian population, to stop the provocations of Armenia and noted that violation of the cease-fire by Armenia is still ongoing. He added that the illegal presence of Armenian armed forces in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan remains a main cause for the escalation of situation.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that Armenian forces must be withdrawn from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan according to the relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions with the demand of international community to achieve progress in the conflict settlement.
Elmar Mammadyarov will continue his contacts with his counterparts.