Ilham Aliyev visited Sheikh Zayed Mosque in Abu Dhabi
President Ilham Aliyev, who is on an official trip in the United Arab Emirates, has visited Sheikh Zayed Mosque in Abu Dhabi.
The head of state was informed that the construction of Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque was initiated by the late president of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan.
President Ilham Aliyev visited the grave of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, which is located on the grounds beside the mosque.
It is the largest mosque in the United Arab Emirates. On Fridays and during holidays the mosque is visited by 40,000 people.
The main prayer hall of the mosque houses the world’s largest hand-knotted carpet covering an area of 5,627 square metres and weighing 35 tons. The library of the mosque boasts classic books and publications addressing a range of Islamic subjects: sciences, civilization, calligraphy, the arts, coins and includes some rare publications dating back more than 200 years.
After the head of state toured the mosque, a picture was taken.
President Ilham Aliyev signed the guest book of the mosque.